This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK
ambasciata_pretoria

History

 

History

History

Diplomatic relations between Italy and South Africa go as far back as 1929.  Since then 23Heads of Mission have led the Embassy:

  • Natale Labia,  Special Envoy and Minister Plenipotentiary with Letters of Credence (L.C.),  31 October 1929
  • Gabriele Chiaramonte Bordonaro,  Special Envoy and Minister Plenipotentiary,  8 June 1936
  • Giuseppe Cosmelli,  Special Envoy and Minister Plenipotentiary,  20 October 1939
  • Ubaldo Rochira, Political Representative,  18 March 1946
  • Pasquale Jannelli,  Special Envoy and Minister Plenipotentiary,  9 October 1947
  • Cristoforo Fracassi Ratti Mentone di Torre Rossano  Special Envoy and  Minister Plenipotentiary,  2 January 1951
  • Carlo Fecia di Cossano,  Ambassador with L. C.,  12 September 1953
  • Francesco Sily di Sant’Andrea D’Ussita,  Ambassador with L. C.,  26 January 1956
  • Renzo Carrobio di Carrobio,  Ambassador with L. C.,  29 January 1959
  • Augusto Assettati,  Ambassador with L. C.,  24 July 1962
  • Alberto Paveri Fontana di Fontana Pradosa,  Ambassador with L. C.,  4 January 1967
  • Alberto Paveri Fontana di Fontana Pradosa,  Ambassador,  1 August 1969
  • Aldo Pierantoni,  Ambassador with L. C.,  24 January 1971
  • Giuseppe Meschinelli, Ambassador with L. C.,  20 September 1975
  • Giulio Cesare Di Lorenzo,  Ambassador with L. C.,  7 March 1979
  • Giacomo Ivancich Biaggini,  Ambassador with L. C.,  1 February 1982
  • Mario Piersigilli,  Ambassador with L. C.,  11 December 1987
  • Bruno Cabras,  Ambassador with L. C.,  21 December 1993
  • Renato Volpini,  Ambassador with L. C.,  7 February 1998
  • Valerio Augusto Astraldi,  Ambassador with L. C.,  9 April 2002
  • Alessandro Cevese, Ambassador with L.C., 3 luglio 2006
  • Elio Menzione,Ambassador with L.C., 3 settembre 2008
  • Vincenzo Schioppa, Ambassador with L.C., 24 novembre 2011

 


89